Estimates

Disclaimer: Mean earnings estimates are calculated by First Call based on the earnings projections made by the analysts who cover SM Energy Company. Please note that any opinions, estimates or forecasts regarding SM Energy Company performance made by these analysts (and therefore the mean earnings estimate numbers) are theirs alone and do not represent opinions, forecasts or predictions of SM Energy Company or its management. SM Energy Company does not by its reference or distribution imply its endorsement of or concurrence with such information, projections, conclusions or recommendations. SM Energy is not responsible for the accuracy or reliability of information, opinions, advice or statements made by these analysts.

Glossary

Stock Information
Price (Prev Close):38.85Median Price Target:40.50
Price - 52 Week High42.23Diff from Prev Close:1.65
Price - 52 Week Low6.99% Difference:4.25%
Price Date (Latest):09/02/16  
Analyst Ratings
1-Strong Buy6
2-Buy10
3-Hold9
4-Underperform0
5-Sell0
Mean Recommendation: 2.1

Buy
SellStrong Buy
Available Measures
Analyst Forecasts -
 Last Month Revisions
Fiscal Period MeanHighLowMedian# of Estimates#Up#DownMean % Change
AnnualDec 192.634.730.543.126304.90
AnnualDec 180.061.68-1.21-0.1822611-334.78
AnnualDec 17-1.01-0.43-1.93-0.9321612N/A
QuarterlyMar 17-0.33-0.19-0.53-0.3220125-6.00
QuarterlyJun 17-0.28-0.15-0.47-0.262089-5.61
QuarterlySep 17-0.24-0.12-0.48-0.24205103.46
QuarterlyDec 17-0.180.03-0.45-0.1920413-3.38
Long Term Growth N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Actuals -
  Reported EPSMean EstimateSurprise % Change
AnnualDec 16-1.86-1.975.52
QuarterlyMar 16-0.83-0.841.64
QuarterlyJun 16-0.44-0.6734.48
QuarterlySep 16-0.37-0.5937.59
QuarterlyDec 16-0.31-0.4123.46
AnnualDec 15-0.53-0.22-136.22
AnnualDec 145.645.68-0.74
Reference Information -
Last Actual (FY0):-1.86
FY0 End Date:Dec 16
Ind. Annual Div.0.10
Hist (5 Yr) Growth %:19.92
Hist (5 Yr) Stability %:83.13
Yield (%):0.26
P/E Ratios
FY0FY1FY2
 Company Industry
P/E RatiosCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY0N/A1200.20N/A
FY1N/A30.78N/A
FY2608.7620.8429.215
EPS Growth Rates
FY1/FY0FY2/FY1FY3/FY2
 Company Industry
Growth RatesCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY1/FY0N/A3712.46N/A
FY2/FY1N/A47.12N/A
FY3/FY24017.6926.4432.567
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters